KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

utrwalenie

English translation: consolidation /strengthening


02:56 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: utrwalenie
Upartą walkę o odbudowę i ***utrwalenie*** Kościoła polskiego na Śląsku prowadził także w Rzymie.

myślałam o "strengthening" w analogii do "umacniania wiary", co Wy na to?
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:consolidation /strengthening
Explanation:
propozycje podane przez Ciebie sa dobre; chodzi tu glownie o umocnienie; myslalem jeszcze o 'entrenchment', ew. 'stabilization', ale wole Twoje;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consolidation /strengtheningEnsor
3consolidation and stabilization
mdarron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation and stabilization


Explanation:
? czy to oddaje sens ?

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidation /strengthening


Explanation:
propozycje podane przez Ciebie sa dobre; chodzi tu glownie o umocnienie; myslalem jeszcze o 'entrenchment', ew. 'stabilization', ale wole Twoje;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: strengthening
5 hrs