KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

związanie

English translation: unification


02:57 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: związanie
Chodziło mu o ***związanie*** Dolnego Śląska z Polską.

w dalszym ciągu rzecz o Kościele na ziemiach odzyskanych
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:unification
Explanation:
... moze tak, bo chodzi w pewnym sesie o zjednoczenie..(?)
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1integration
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +2unification
mdarron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
związanie
unification


Explanation:
... moze tak, bo chodzi w pewnym sesie o zjednoczenie..(?)

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: sounds good;
1 min

agree  GingerR
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
związanie
integration


Explanation:
integration of Upper Silesia into Poland

integration of Poland into the European Union
http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~tstewart/ansc295K/Poland/factshee...

integration of Saxony into Germany
http://www.ghi-dc.org/bulletinF98/bulletin_f98.html

integration of Savoie into France
http://www.artpolitic.org/infopedia/sa/Savoie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-06 08:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Lower Silesia

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: aha, lepiej mi brzmi. :-)
6 hrs