KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

wpaść jak burza

English translation: burst into / barge into


02:00 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: wpaść jak burza
Wpadliśmy jak burza na plebanię, pytamy, czy coś powiadano.

Może na to nie wygląda... ale to cytat z wypowiedzi wiekowego duchownego. Opowiada o dniu, w którym wybrano papieżem Polaka.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:burst into / barge into
Explanation:
propo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-07 05:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samo \'burst into\' sugeruje gwaltownosc burzy, wiec ja bym to tak zostawil;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burst into / barge intoEnsor
4storm into
Malina9
4run like thunder
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wpaść jak burza
run like thunder


Explanation:
Like thunder
Definition: [adv] (informal) with great speed or effort or intensity; "drove like crazy"; "worked like hell to get the job done"; "ran like sin for the storm cellar"; "work like thunder"; "fought like the devil"

Synonyms: like crazy, like hell, like mad, like sin, like the devil
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/like thunder

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wpaść jak burza
burst into / barge into


Explanation:
propo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-07 05:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samo \'burst into\' sugeruje gwaltownosc burzy, wiec ja bym to tak zostawil;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: burst into - o ile jest miejsce :)
20 hrs
  -> ta

agree  legato
23 hrs
  -> ta

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wpaść jak burza
storm into


Explanation:
storm out of the room - wypasc jak burza z pokoju

Kosciuszko

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish