KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

zasiąść

English translation: take a seat


02:29 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zasiąść
Na Stolicy Piotrowej zasiadł Jan Paweł II.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:take a seat
Explanation:
...nominated him to the Supreme Court, and he took
his seat as an Associate Justice on January 7, 1972. Nominated ...
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take a seat
mdarron
4The reign of the Saint Peter's capital took .....legato
4sit onEnsor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasiąść
sit on


Explanation:
sat on the throne of St. Peter

"Pius IX sat on Peter's throne for thirty-one."
http://www.miraclerosarymission.org/statue.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-03-07 04:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:\" take up his residence\" (took up his residence)

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zasiąść
take a seat


Explanation:
...nominated him to the Supreme Court, and he took
his seat as an Associate Justice on January 7, 1972. Nominated ...


mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasiąść
The reign of the Saint Peter's capital took .....


Explanation:
Pewnie troche za dlugie, ale chyba lepiej oddaje sens

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16