KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

sprężysty krok

English translation: springy step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprężysty krok
English translation:springy step
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

04:14 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: sprężysty krok
Sprężystym, dynamicznym krokiem zmierzał na podium
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
springy step
Explanation:
" with her rapid springy step she passed by the porter and vanished into the carriage"


 
\Spring"y\,

1. Resembling, having the qualities of, or pertaining to, a
spring; elastic; as, springy steel; a springy step


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-07 05:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie widze problemu z papiezem; w polskim tez uzyto \'sprezysty\', a nie jakiegos wyrafinowanego zwrotu; czy aby nie przesadzamy (to nie tylko w odniesieniu do Ciebie Tygru, ale sporej ilosci Polakow) z tym namaszczeniem w stosunku do papieza?
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1springy gait
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1springy stepEnsor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprężysty krok
springy step


Explanation:
" with her rapid springy step she passed by the porter and vanished into the carriage"


 
\Spring"y\,

1. Resembling, having the qualities of, or pertaining to, a
spring; elastic; as, springy steel; a springy step


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-07 05:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie widze problemu z papiezem; w polskim tez uzyto \'sprezysty\', a nie jakiegos wyrafinowanego zwrotu; czy aby nie przesadzamy (to nie tylko w odniesieniu do Ciebie Tygru, ale sporej ilosci Polakow) z tym namaszczeniem w stosunku do papieza?

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: ..."nor the big headlight glare seemed to disturb His Imperial Majesty -for majestic he was --the glint in his eyes -the proud , springy step -as if a general leading an army to battle --he crossed from my right to the left......"
43 mins
  -> to niezly przyklad, dzieki;

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprężysty krok
springy gait


Explanation:
osobiście wolę 'gait' od 'step'; unika się wieloznaczności. Just a thought :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: zgoda, choc w kontekscie tego zdania trudno byloby o popelnienie pomylki
16 hrs