KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

profesja zakonna

English translation: monastic profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:profesja zakonna
English translation:monastic profession
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

10:03 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: profesja zakonna
Bo to Królestwo Boże jest w was w sposób szczególny właśnie dzięki waszej ***profesji zakonnej***.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
monastic profession
Explanation:
QUESTION: What is monastic profession?

ANSWER: This is the final decision to become a monk (or nun).
It may sometimes also be used to refer to the service by which a
man is established as a monk (or a woman as a nun), though at
that service a man is usually said to have been "tonsured" a monk
-- for a symbolic shearing of hair is part of the service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-07 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ja to odbieram tak, jak w cytacie:
\"W XVI w. zostały określone precyzyjnie warunki zawarcia ważnego małżeństwa oraz przeszkody wykluczające jego zawarcie (błędy w umowie małżeńskiej, niepełnoletność, uprzednio zawarte małżeństwo, wyższe święcenia kapłańskie lub uroczysta profesja zakonna, uprowadzenie, zbrodnia uprzednio dokonana na współmałżonku, pokrewieństwo lub powinowactwo, niemoc płciowa), które w swej podstawowej substancji zachowały się do dzisiaj.\"
http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/~zykalino/slownik_malzenstwo_rodzin...
i wtedy to się zgadza z podaną definicją
No przecież o to mi chodzi:-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-07 13:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chłe, chłe chłe. Kuzyn księdzem na Szkielecczyźnie i żadna to nowina :-).
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monastic profession
bartek
3in the monastic service
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monastic profession


Explanation:
QUESTION: What is monastic profession?

ANSWER: This is the final decision to become a monk (or nun).
It may sometimes also be used to refer to the service by which a
man is established as a monk (or a woman as a nun), though at
that service a man is usually said to have been "tonsured" a monk
-- for a symbolic shearing of hair is part of the service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-07 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ja to odbieram tak, jak w cytacie:
\"W XVI w. zostały określone precyzyjnie warunki zawarcia ważnego małżeństwa oraz przeszkody wykluczające jego zawarcie (błędy w umowie małżeńskiej, niepełnoletność, uprzednio zawarte małżeństwo, wyższe święcenia kapłańskie lub uroczysta profesja zakonna, uprowadzenie, zbrodnia uprzednio dokonana na współmałżonku, pokrewieństwo lub powinowactwo, niemoc płciowa), które w swej podstawowej substancji zachowały się do dzisiaj.\"
http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/~zykalino/slownik_malzenstwo_rodzin...
i wtedy to się zgadza z podaną definicją
No przecież o to mi chodzi:-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-07 13:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chłe, chłe chłe. Kuzyn księdzem na Szkielecczyźnie i żadna to nowina :-).


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
dzięki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the monastic service


Explanation:
może spróbować od tej strony?

The topics of faith and spirituality, God and religion, monastic service and celibacy are interpreted through her own experience.
http://www.textkit.com/support-textkit/support-item_id-15732...

Echoes of the following scripture may be found in the text: Colossians 1:15-23; Colossians 2:2-3; Proverbs 9:1-6; Revelation 5:12. There is also a possible illusion to the antiphon in the monastic service of Compline: "Guide us waking, O Lord, and guard us sleeping . . . "
http://www.harbour.sfu.ca/~hayward/van/glossary/vision.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38