KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Feb (?)

English translation: Phoebus


10:03 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Feb (?)
Greetings,
From Quo Vadis:
A oto już ledwie pół tarczy zza wzgórz wygląda - odpowiedział stary wojownik. - Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii, gdzie wieczorami lud zbiera się na rynkach, aby chóralnym śpiewem żegnać zachodzącego Feba.
Is "Feb" a Polish word? I can find no trace of it in any language. Any ideas, please?
Thank you,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Phoebus
Explanation:
Feb is Phoebus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 10:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Philothea, by Lydia Maria Child ...
... Yes, there is music in light! Hence, Phoebus is god of the Sun and of the Lyre,
and Memnon yields sweet sounds to welcome approaching day. ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/etext06/7phth10.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 10:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a metaphor of a sunset.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Phoebus
Yuri Smirnov
4Apollo
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Phoebus


Explanation:
Feb is Phoebus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 10:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Philothea, by Lydia Maria Child ...
... Yes, there is music in light! Hence, Phoebus is god of the Sun and of the Lyre,
and Memnon yields sweet sounds to welcome approaching day. ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/etext06/7phth10.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 10:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a metaphor of a sunset.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: yes, god of the sun
2 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  grzes: genialne
3 mins
  -> Chyba nie. Lecz dzięki na dobrym słowie :-)

agree  Himawari: jak najbardziej
6 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  warsaw_guy
9 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Jakub Radzimiński
12 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  leff
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apollo


Explanation:
I have found out that Feb is another name for Apollo

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8