KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

jak pracowite mrówki

English translation: like busy bees / a beaver / Trojans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jak pracowite mrówki
English translation:like busy bees / a beaver / Trojans
Entered by: Aye

17:38 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / idiom / expression
Polish term or phrase: jak pracowite mrówki
jest jakieś wyrażenie określające pracę

like busy ants / bees?
Aye
busy bees
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

Kathy O
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3busy bees
Kathy O
5like worker bees
nrabate
4busy as a beaver
Andrew Vdovin
3to work like TrojansJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jak pracowite mrówki
busy bees


Explanation:
b

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
8 mins
  -> dzieki Evo

agree  Iwonaa: busy as a bee
10 mins
  -> jak najbardziej tez

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jak pracowite mrówki
busy as a beaver


Explanation:
Another expression.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jak pracowite mrówki
like worker bees


Explanation:
Miami's Best Places to Work, 2004
... Headquartered in Orrville, Ohio, the company’s down-home family feel makes the employees
feel less like worker bees and more like contributing members of the ...
miami.about.com/cs/employment/a/fortune2004.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jak pracowite mrówki
to work like Trojans


Explanation:
nie mogłam się powstrzymać ;o)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15