KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

zapewniać

English translation: to ensure / guarantee / to provide with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapewniać
English translation:to ensure / guarantee / to provide with
Entered by: Aye

18:00 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / language
Polish term or phrase: zapewniać
tu:
– żartowali Grecy i zapewnili temu mądremu zwierzęciu godną „emeryturę” aż do śmierci.

w sensie bardziej "wróżyli" niż obiecali
Aye
ensure
Explanation:
[v] make certain of; "This nest egg will ensure a nice retirement for us"; "Preparation will guarantee success!"
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
guarantee - pasuje jak ulał
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provided with
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1ensure
*eva*


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapewniać
ensure


Explanation:
[v] make certain of; "This nest egg will ensure a nice retirement for us"; "Preparation will guarantee success!"

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
guarantee - pasuje jak ulał

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapewniać
provided with


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: yep :-)//Jura - anytime ;-D
58 mins
  -> Dziękuję uprzejmie za tego yepa :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki