KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii

English translation: There's nothing better than sweet Sicily air


09:57 Feb 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
Hi again, and thank you very much for the recent help.

Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii, gdzie wieczorami lud zbiera się na rynkach, aby chóralnym śpiewem żegnać zachodzącego Feba.

I can't find any trace of this word "bogdaj" - perhaps it means something like "God give"? - but I still can't make sense of it in the context. And of course, they're not in Sicily, but in Rome, so how Sicily's climate comes into it is another difficulty.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:There's nothing better than sweet Sicily air
Explanation:
I believe "bogdaj" is a variation of "bodaj"

Δ Bodaj to… «nie ma to jak…»
Bodaj to młodość i swoboda.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=5108

hth

Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oh! to be / to live in the sweet climate of Sicily!legato
3 +1There's nothing better than sweet Sicily air
*eva*
4would that...
lim0nka
3Nothing compares to the sweet air of Sicily
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3Wish I enjoyed the mellow sun of Sicily!A.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
There's nothing better than sweet Sicily air


Explanation:
I believe "bogdaj" is a variation of "bodaj"

Δ Bodaj to… «nie ma to jak…»
Bodaj to młodość i swoboda.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=5108

hth



*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: It's probably the closest expression you can get; anyway, it'd be good to get a copy of "Quo vadis" in English...
23 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
would that...


Explanation:
to chyba starsza wersja słowa BODAJ

bodaj
1. partykuła rozpoczynająca zdania wyrażające życzenia, zaklęcia itp. (często w połączeniu z zakończeniami osobowymi, zwłaszcza trybu przypuszczającego, np. bodajeś, bodajbyś, bodajbyście oraz z orzeczeniem w formie imiesłowu czasu przeszłego)
Bodaj go nikt nie skrzywdził.
Bodajby wszyscy byli tacy.
Bodajś kark skręcił.
Bodaj to nie ma to jak
Bodaj to młodość i swoboda.
2. partykuła ograniczająca lub osłabiająca treść wypowiedzi
a) choć, choćby, przynajmniej
Usłyszeć bodaj kilka dobrych słów.
b) może, prawdopodobnie, podobno, chyba, pewnie
Miał bodaj jakieś kłopoty.
Była mu bodaj bliższa niż siostra.
[Słownik języka polskiego]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-22 10:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skoro mowa o Rzymie, być może sytuacja przywodzi autorowi na myśl Sycylię, gdzie ludzie zbierają się na rynku, by pożegnać zachodzące słońce

hm... a co jest wcześniej w tekście?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
Nothing compares to the sweet air of Sicily


Explanation:
I'd put it like this.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
Wish I enjoyed the mellow sun of Sicily!


Explanation:
Wąchałem przez kilka lat (Mediterranean, I mean): nie było słodkie, full of odours.

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bogdaj to słodki klimat Sycylii
Oh! to be / to live in the sweet climate of Sicily!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-23 17:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna wersja: If only.....

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16