KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

stopka redakcyna

English translation: masthead


04:22 Jul 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: stopka redakcyna
in an agreement for publishing a newspaper: "Brzmienie i forme stopki redakcyjnej ustala zalacznik...."
pawlow
English translation:masthead
Explanation:
mast·head (mastĆhedĹ, mästĆ-), n.
1. Also called flag. a statement printed in all issues of a newspaper, magazine, or the like, usually on the editorial page, giving the publication's name, the names of the owner and staff, etc.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Tak nawet myslalam! Dziei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mastheadpidzej
3 +1imprintfrancis_agui


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprint


Explanation:
albo (editorial) imprint

francis_agui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woman
5 hrs

neutral  pidzej: coś na poparcie?
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masthead


Explanation:
mast·head (mastĆhedĹ, mästĆ-), n.
1. Also called flag. a statement printed in all issues of a newspaper, magazine, or the like, usually on the editorial page, giving the publication's name, the names of the owner and staff, etc.

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak nawet myslalam! Dziei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS
14 mins

agree  Agata Piskorska
2 hrs