KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

przygot. do druku

English translation: publication pending, submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przygot. do druku
English translation:publication pending, submitted
Entered by: Mag_Da

14:06 Apr 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / referencing
Polish term or phrase: przygot. do druku
w przypisach pracy naukowej. Normalnie po nazwisku autora podawana jest data publikacji (np. Nowak 1990), ale tutaj praca nie została jeszcze opublikowana więc jest (Nowak przygot. do druku)
Mag_Da
Poland
publication pedning
Explanation:
spotkałam sie z tym terminem w bibliografiach autorow anglojezycznych
Selected response from:

anula 78
Grading comment
wprawdzie nie powinno się przyznawać punktów za odpowiedzi z błędem ;-), ale ta mi najbardziej odpowiada (podobnie jak "submitted"), tym bardziej, że w moim przypadku potrzebne jest rozróżnienie od "w druku"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in press
Jabberwock
4preprinting
Andrzej Lejman
4publication pedninganula 78
3prepress
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preprinting


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in press


Explanation:
Jest kilka wariantów, w zależności od zasad bibliograficznych, ale ten wydaje mi się najbardziej uniwersalny.

Only published and "in press" (i.e., accepted for publication in a specific journal or book) references should appear in the reference list at the end of the paper.
http://www.jneurosci.org/misc/ifa_organization.shtml

How to reference ITEMS IN PRESS…

* These are articles or books that are in the process of being published but have not yet appeared as such. The convention is simply to replace year of publication with “(in press)”, and you don’t provide details of which issue the article is in or page numbers (since that is unknown until publication!). So, the reference might look like this in the text…

Recent research has in fact provided support for this theory (Tristan & Morris, in press).

…and like this in your references section…

Tristan, P. L., & Morris, J. L. (in press). Natural selection and cognitive appraisal – survival of the fittest thoughts? Journal of Cognition.
http://www.glam.ac.uk/hassschool/resources/Psychology/resour...

Forthcoming works can go into the reference list only if they have been accepted for publication. They should be listed as 'in press' and updated when you see the proofs. Works that have not yet been accepted (e.g. submitted, in review) should not be in the reference list - they should be cited in the text as unpublished data or personal communications.
https://authornet.cambridge.org/information/productionguide/...

Więcej przykładów oczywiście na guglach:
http://www.google.pl/search?q="in press" references

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o: pod warunkiem, że nie trzeba odróżniać od terminu "w druku"
16 mins

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): jeśli trzeba odróżnić, to wtedy 'submitted' IMO
4 hrs

agree  Olga Karp
19 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publication pedning


Explanation:
spotkałam sie z tym terminem w bibliografiach autorow anglojezycznych

anula 78
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wprawdzie nie powinno się przyznawać punktów za odpowiedzi z błędem ;-), ale ta mi najbardziej odpowiada (podobnie jak "submitted"), tym bardziej, że w moim przypadku potrzebne jest rozróżnienie od "w druku"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepress


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-04-05 15:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, odwołuję tę propozycję - chyba nie doczytałem pytania - pomroczność jasna zapewne

Józef Kwasniak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish