KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

niedodruk

English translation: faded print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niedodruk
English translation:faded print
Entered by: Polangmar

16:43 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: niedodruk
opis etykiety:
Niedodruk, zabrudzenia powyżej 0,3 mm powodujące nieczytelność treści
Anna Adamczak
Poland
faded print
Explanation:
Tak bym to przetłumaczył, gdyż przymiotnik "incomplete" będzie się raczej kojarzył z brakiem druku w danym miejscu.

Nazwa błędu: Niedodruk
Opis błędu:
Niepełne pokrycie farbą podłoża w miejscu drukującym
Możliwe przyczyny błędu:
Zbyt mały docisk formy
Zbyt duże tolerancje grubości kliszy
http://tinyurl.com/2y3ops

Blurred or faded print characters
http://tinyurl.com/2z2ky8

...like faded print or a failed print element(s) that cannot be corrected by cleaning with the cleaning pen or cleaning swabs.
http://tinyurl.com/27mp6l
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misprintxxxvenue
4 +1faded printPolangmar
3incomplete printable area
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incomplete printable area


Explanation:
incomplete image/printou/ print output

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-19 17:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

printout:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faded print


Explanation:
Tak bym to przetłumaczył, gdyż przymiotnik "incomplete" będzie się raczej kojarzył z brakiem druku w danym miejscu.

Nazwa błędu: Niedodruk
Opis błędu:
Niepełne pokrycie farbą podłoża w miejscu drukującym
Możliwe przyczyny błędu:
Zbyt mały docisk formy
Zbyt duże tolerancje grubości kliszy
http://tinyurl.com/2y3ops

Blurred or faded print characters
http://tinyurl.com/2z2ky8

...like faded print or a failed print element(s) that cannot be corrected by cleaning with the cleaning pen or cleaning swabs.
http://tinyurl.com/27mp6l

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misprint


Explanation:
misprint. • noun an error in printed text. • verb print incorrectly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Misprints shall be noted by translators.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish