KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

relief wypukły i relief wklęsły

English translation: high relief


08:55 Jul 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: relief wypukły i relief wklęsły
Tekst opisuje znak firmowy i logotyp firmy.

Wersje reliefowe wypukłe stosujemy, gdy
chcemy nadać symbolowi formę bardziej
dekoracyjną. W tej wersji symbol powinien
występować w kolorze srebrnym lub złotym.
Dopuszczalne jest stosowanie naturalnych
kolorów metalu (np. mosiądz) lub powłok
galwanicznych (np. chromowanie).
Uzupełniająco dopuszczalne jest stosowanie
wersji reliefowej wklęsłej.
awdotia
Poland
English translation:high relief
Explanation:
Jedno pytanie jeden termin.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sunken relief
Maja Wojdyło
4high relief
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief wypukły
high relief


Explanation:
Jedno pytanie jeden termin.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relief wklęsły
sunken relief


Explanation:
Sunken-relief, otherwise known as intaglio or sometimes hollow-relief, is a method of sculpting which entails carving or etching an image into the surface of a flat piece of stone, metal, glass or wood. This method creates a relief which is effectively a negative of the usual bas-relief type.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunken-relief
Maja Wojdyło
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish