ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

badanie psychotechiczne

English translation: psychometric test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badanie psychotechniczne
English translation:psychometric test
Entered by: Michal Berski

21:50 Feb 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / badania kierowców
Polish term or phrase: badanie psychotechiczne
Any idea?
Michal Berski
Poland
psychometric test
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-13 11:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Train driver selection and psychometric testing

www.rssb.co.uk/hfcp.asp

The psychometric testing doesn't measure anything," says Unions NSW's Mark Morey. "They're using it on drivers and signallers who have made a mistake."

unionsafe.labor.net.au/news/109540379110707.html

The three-year research programme developed and validated a psychometric test of bus driver behaviour called the BDBI (Bus Driver Behaviour Inventory).

www.cranfield.ac.uk/soe/hf/project_psy_bus_driver.htm

Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4psychotechnical testFilip Stoma
4psychomotor ability test
Irena Bartczak
3aptitude testA.G.
2psychometric test
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychotechnical test


Explanation:
chyba o takie chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-12 22:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psychotechNiczne po polsku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-12 22:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psychotechNiczne po polsku


    Reference: http://www.global-mba.com/global_mba_en.htm
Filip Stoma
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, chodzi mi o nazwź uzywan¹ przez natywnych, a nie Hiszpanów


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aptitude test


Explanation:
jeśli służy do oceny przydatnosci zawodowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-12 22:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a psychological aptitude test in the framework of a school
of nursing] [Article in German] Mottier C. MeSH Terms Achievement ...
+ technical skills

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: To juz blisko, z tym æa badanie psychotechniczne nie oceniaj¹ przydatnoœci do zawodu, a wyszukuj¹ ew. przeciwskazań


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychomotor ability test


Explanation:
z grubsza chyba o to chodzi?


    Reference: http://www.stormingmedia.us/keywords/psychomotor_tests.html
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
psychometric test


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-13 11:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Train driver selection and psychometric testing

www.rssb.co.uk/hfcp.asp

The psychometric testing doesn't measure anything," says Unions NSW's Mark Morey. "They're using it on drivers and signallers who have made a mistake."

unionsafe.labor.net.au/news/109540379110707.html

The three-year research programme developed and validated a psychometric test of bus driver behaviour called the BDBI (Bus Driver Behaviour Inventory).

www.cranfield.ac.uk/soe/hf/project_psy_bus_driver.htm



Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bingo!