KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

znajomość z osobami, które podpisały pewien list (...) zakończyłem

English translation: I ('ve) terminated acquaintance with the people/persons who signed a certain letter


21:49 Feb 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / schizophrenia
Polish term or phrase: znajomość z osobami, które podpisały pewien list (...) zakończyłem
jakoś nie potrafię tego przetłumaczyć... help!!!
SlawekW
English translation:I ('ve) terminated acquaintance with the people/persons who signed a certain letter
Explanation:
.......or mother treated their grown-up offspring with an incivility which, offered to any other young people, would simply have terminated the acquaintance? ..........
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-19 22:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo "with the signatories to a certain letter"
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Szczerze mówiąc zadałem pytanie po to, żeby zwrócić uwagę na tę wypowiedź...;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I ('ve) terminated acquaintance with the people/persons who signed a certain letter
maciejm
3I stopped socialising with ...A.G.
2 +1I am no longer in contact with the people who signed a certain letter
FishX


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am no longer in contact with the people who signed a certain letter


Explanation:
Mam nadzieję, że dobrze zrozumiałem.

Inne opcje:

I have broken off all contact with...
I no longer have anything to do with...


FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Druga i trzecia wersja lepsze.
21 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I stopped socialising with ...


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I ('ve) terminated acquaintance with the people/persons who signed a certain letter


Explanation:
.......or mother treated their grown-up offspring with an incivility which, offered to any other young people, would simply have terminated the acquaintance? ..........
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-19 22:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo "with the signatories to a certain letter"


    Reference: http://www.clickcaster.com/podcast/view/34465
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Szczerze mówiąc zadałem pytanie po to, żeby zwrócić uwagę na tę wypowiedź...;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FishX: 'my' acquaintance, jeśli już
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: z poprawką Adriana
1 day14 hrs