KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

wzmocnienie

English translation: reinforcement


13:19 May 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
Polish term or phrase: wzmocnienie
"Jedną z koncepcji wykorzystujących pojęcie kontroli jest kostrukt Rottera - przekonanie o umiejscowieniu kontroli nad wzmocnieniem."
Bohdan Piasecki
English translation:reinforcement
Explanation:
"Generalized Expectancies for Internal Versus External Control of Reinforcement

by

Julian B. Rotter"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reinforcement
leff
4 -2amplifyingDima41


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
amplifying


Explanation:
locating the control above the amplifying...
Something like this.

Dima41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  makary: it is not really like this
2 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: as above
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reinforcement


Explanation:
"Generalized Expectancies for Internal Versus External Control of Reinforcement

by

Julian B. Rotter"



    Reference: http://psych.fullerton.edu/jmearns/book5.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
1 hr

agree  makary
2 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman: No, no !
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
6 hrs

agree  Michał Szewczyk
8 hrs

agree  tunturi
17 hrs