KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

stresogenny

English translation: stress-inducing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stresogenny
English translation:stress-inducing
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

21:12 Oct 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Polish term or phrase: stresogenny
"Patologia w rodzinie i związana z tym ciągła sytuacja stresogenna wzmacnia zaburzenia w rozwoju dziecka."
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
stress-inducing
Explanation:
Dużo w guglu jako np. stress-inducing factor
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stress-inducing
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
5stressor
Tomasz Poplawski
4 +1stressogenic
bartek
4stress-causing
skisteeps


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stressogenic


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  greg606: też mi to przyszło do głowy
9 hrs
  -> już kiedyś bylo na prozie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stressor


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2x9que

To oczywiście całość: sytuacja stresogenna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

najpierw myślałem jak Bartek, ale Google jest tu bezlitosny (870 w porównaniu z 1,5 miliona); no i są to solidne wystąpienia

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress-causing


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=stress-causing&btnG=Sea...
znalazłem też "stressogenic", ale tylko w opracowaniach naukowców z Europy Wschodniej, Rosji i Niemiec.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress-inducing


Explanation:
Dużo w guglu jako np. stress-inducing factor

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 days3 hrs