ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

sprawstwo

English translation: achievement

10:49 Apr 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
Polish term or phrase: sprawstwo
psychology, career advice; measuring personality types; in 'efektywność – poczucie sprawstwa'
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
English translation:achievement
Explanation:
Nie mam "dowodow" w postaci slownika, tylko tzw. "gut feeling", ze taki termin widzialam i kontekst byl podobny. "Achievement" znaczy "osiagniecie", ale rowniez "dokonanie", co w ww. kontekscie byloby dosc bliskie sprawstwa rozumianego psychologicznie, jako posiadanie wplywu na otoczenie.
Selected response from:

Ewa Latecka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1achievement
Ewa Latecka
4the sense of ownership (of one's actions)
Joanna Carroll
4authorshipxxxtsn
3perpetration
lim0nka


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetration


Explanation:
Main Entry: per·pe·trate
Pronunciation: 'p&r-p&-"trAt
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -trat·ed; -trat·ing
Etymology: Latin perpetratus, past participle of perpetrare, from per- through + patrare to accomplish, from pater father -- more at FATHER
Date: 1537
: to bring about or carry out (as a crime or deception) : COMMIT
- per·pe·tra·tion /"p&r-p&-'trA-sh&n/ noun
- per·pe·tra·tor /'p&r-p&-"trA-t&r/ noun
[Webster]

per·pe·trate
tr.v. per·pe·trat·ed, per·pe·trat·ing, per·pe·trates
To be responsible for; commit: perpetrate a crime; perpetrate a practical joke.
[www.yourdictionary.com]



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/p/p0203500.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorship


Explanation:
myślę, że o to chodzi, bo perpetration, to raczej dotyczy przestępstwa np perpetration of crime, a tu bardziej chodzi o poczucie autorstwa - tak mi się przynajmniej wydaje


    webster
xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sense of ownership (of one's actions)


Explanation:
moja propozycja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievement


Explanation:
Nie mam "dowodow" w postaci slownika, tylko tzw. "gut feeling", ze taki termin widzialam i kontekst byl podobny. "Achievement" znaczy "osiagniecie", ale rowniez "dokonanie", co w ww. kontekscie byloby dosc bliskie sprawstwa rozumianego psychologicznie, jako posiadanie wplywu na otoczenie.

Ewa Latecka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Drezek
1 day18 hrs