KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

neurologopeda

English translation: clinical speech therapist/'Speech-Language Pathologist'[SLP}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:neurologopeda
English translation:clinical speech therapist/'Speech-Language Pathologist'[SLP}
Entered by: bartek

11:39 Jul 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Polish term or phrase: neurologopeda
jeśli sam logopeda = "speech therapist"?
Any ideas?
bartek
clinical speech therapist/'Speech-Language Pathologist'[SLP}
Explanation:
Speech and hearing therapist A speech and hearing therapist deals with specific speech and hearing disorders and provides therapy to improve the language, speech and lip-reading abilities of the hearing and speech impaired.
Speech therapist [SP] , clinical worker. A clinical speech therapist examines patients to diagnose and treat the particular malfunction. Clinical speech therapists are actively involved in the detection and prevention of any communication disorder and provide therapy to remedy disorders. He or she usually works in a hospital or clinic.
Speech therapist, pathologist [SPL] A speech pathologist studies diseases to determine their causes, essential nature, development and the structural and functional changes they produce. A speech pathologist also assesses the ways a disease presents itself by identifying the symptoms.
http://ec2.wits.ac.za/servlet/app/careercategory/SPEECH-THER...
Speech-Language Pathology -FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Is there a difference between a Speech-Language Pathologist and a Speech Therapist?
In the United States quite a large proportion of school Speech Therapists do not have their CCC (or C's as they are usually called) - though MOST (more than 70%) do.
Usually, the title "Speech Therapist" in the US implies that the person is NOT a CCC-SLP. But you do need to check by asking the Speech Therapist what her qualifications are. Some SLPs actually call themselves 'speech therapists'! Confusing, isn't it?
CCC stands for Certificate of Clinical Competency. If an SLP has these initials after the name, they have (1) received a masters degree in Speech/Language Pathology (2) passed a national exam in speech/language pathology, (3) completed a 9 month clinical fellowship year under a qualified supervisor.
http://members.tripod.com/Caroline_Bowen/faqpart2.html
Selected response from:

Ossetta
Poland
Grading comment
Miło spotkać :-) Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clinical speech therapist/'Speech-Language Pathologist'[SLP}
Ossetta
3 +1neuro speech therapist
gebisia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuro speech therapist


Explanation:
Czasami ten zwrot pojawia się jako: speech neuro therapist.


    Reference: http://www.saslha.co.za/working_for_you/advertisingAD_001.as...
gebisia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_Panda: jasne, bo coz innego mozna tu wymyslec
3 hrs

neutral  Ossetta: czę¶ciej używa się okre¶lenia SLP -neuro czyli Speech-Language Patologist - neuro, nie jest to zbyt ładne, samo neuro oznacza w nazwie iż chodzi o przypadki kliniczne...
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical speech therapist/'Speech-Language Pathologist'[SLP}


Explanation:
Speech and hearing therapist A speech and hearing therapist deals with specific speech and hearing disorders and provides therapy to improve the language, speech and lip-reading abilities of the hearing and speech impaired.
Speech therapist [SP] , clinical worker. A clinical speech therapist examines patients to diagnose and treat the particular malfunction. Clinical speech therapists are actively involved in the detection and prevention of any communication disorder and provide therapy to remedy disorders. He or she usually works in a hospital or clinic.
Speech therapist, pathologist [SPL] A speech pathologist studies diseases to determine their causes, essential nature, development and the structural and functional changes they produce. A speech pathologist also assesses the ways a disease presents itself by identifying the symptoms.
http://ec2.wits.ac.za/servlet/app/careercategory/SPEECH-THER...
Speech-Language Pathology -FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Is there a difference between a Speech-Language Pathologist and a Speech Therapist?
In the United States quite a large proportion of school Speech Therapists do not have their CCC (or C's as they are usually called) - though MOST (more than 70%) do.
Usually, the title "Speech Therapist" in the US implies that the person is NOT a CCC-SLP. But you do need to check by asking the Speech Therapist what her qualifications are. Some SLPs actually call themselves 'speech therapists'! Confusing, isn't it?
CCC stands for Certificate of Clinical Competency. If an SLP has these initials after the name, they have (1) received a masters degree in Speech/Language Pathology (2) passed a national exam in speech/language pathology, (3) completed a 9 month clinical fellowship year under a qualified supervisor.
http://members.tripod.com/Caroline_Bowen/faqpart2.html


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/Caroline_Bowen/faqpart2.html
    Reference: http://ec2.wits.ac.za/servlet/app/careercategory/SPEECH-THER...
Ossetta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Miło spotkać :-) Dzięki :-)