KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

gospodarstwo mieszkające samodzielnie w mieszkaniu

English translation: single occupancy household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gospodarstwo mieszkające samodzielnie w mieszkaniu
English translation:single occupancy household
Entered by: Marcin Miłkowski

22:10 Aug 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: gospodarstwo mieszkające samodzielnie w mieszkaniu
wiem, biuromowa, mnie powaliła, bo we wszystkich moich wersjach to gospodarstwo domowe żyło sobie tylko i wyłącznie w mieszkaniu, nie wychodząc na zewnątrz...

ech
Marcin Miłkowski
single occupancy household
Explanation:
dużo wystąpień w necie odpowiednich do kontekstu
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2householdpidzej
4 +1a household uccupying an individual housing unit / apartment
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
4single occupancy household
SlawekW
4independent household
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household


Explanation:
occupying a self-contained residential unit - mniej więcej

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really. Z Twojej wersji wynika, że to mieszkanie jest samodzielne, a to niekoniecznie prawda, może być np. w połowie przeznaczone na działalność gospodarczą itd. Ważne jest to, że w tym samym mieszkaniu pomieszkuje sobie jedno i tylko jedno gospodarstwo domowe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
15 mins

agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: Ugly but fair.
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent household


Explanation:
albo po prostu independent household. Ciekawe, kto taki tekst po polsku wymyślił

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 00:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independent dodałam ze względu na "samodzielnie w mieszkaniu", bo tak naprawdę household z definicji mieszka samodzielnie w mieszkaniu"Merriam+Webster: those who dwell under the same roof and compose a family : a domestic establishment; specifically : a social unit comprised of those living together in the same dwelling place", więc może coś z tej definicji sobie dopasujesz, jeśli uważasz, że independent będzie się bardziej odnosiło do sytuacji ekonomicznej takiego gospodarstwa.

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: urząd statystyczny

Asker: i tu chodzi nie o niezależność gospodarstwa domowego (np. od kogoś), lecz o to, ile rodzin (gospodarstw domowych) mieszka w danym mieszkaniu - statystyka wykorzystania powierzchni użytkowej itd.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a household uccupying an individual housing unit / apartment


Explanation:
This requires some serious newspeak! What I've given is pretty much a word for word translation but I think that, given this level of ugliness in Polish, none of 'the poetry' is lost in the English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-02 07:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised how close my version is to pidzej's above. Sorry about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-02 07:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I meant to write 'occupying', of course.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: residing IMO
46 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single occupancy household


Explanation:
dużo wystąpień w necie odpowiednich do kontekstu

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it.