KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

na górce

English translation: when the market is peaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na górce
English translation:when the market is peaking
Entered by: Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar

16:56 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
Polish term or phrase: na górce
fundusze... zastanawiają się czy wchodzić w inwestycje "na górce". Rynek jest przegrzany.


Kurcze...nigdy nie byłam zbyt mocna w przenośniach...to jest artykuł z gazety
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
when the market is peaking
Explanation:
mam jeszcze dwie możliwości:
when the market is hitting a peak
when the market is topping out

ta trzecia znaczy, że niedługo rynek znacznie opadać, czyli akcent jest na opadaniu.

Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the top
Adam Lankamer
3when the market is peaking
FishX


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the top


Explanation:
invest at the top
http://tinyurl.com/ltt4a

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the market is peaking


Explanation:
mam jeszcze dwie możliwości:
when the market is hitting a peak
when the market is topping out

ta trzecia znaczy, że niedługo rynek znacznie opadać, czyli akcent jest na opadaniu.



FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks