KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

prawo wieczystego użytkowania

English translation: right of perpetual usufruct of land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawo wieczystego użytkowania gruntu
English translation:right of perpetual usufruct of land
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

18:14 Mar 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Usufruct ma inne uregulowania prawne.
Polish term or phrase: prawo wieczystego użytkowania
Wyceną objęto prawo własności budynków i budowli znajdujących się na działce nr 186/1 i prawo wieczystego użytkowania gruntu.
Agnieszka Szotek
perpetual usufruct of land
Explanation:
To pytanie pojawialo sie wielokrotnie, ostatnio 12 lutego. Warto poszukac najpierw w starych pytaniach i slowniku KudoZ :). Znajdziesz tam cala dyskusje, rozne warianty i wybrana poprzednio odpowiedz.
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/147203
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
However your answer was not the desired one. And however I looked up the glossaries I haven't found the phrase simply because the order of words was different. It was my very first time with this site. But I am very grateful for the link I could contact answeres on 147203 and discussed with them my legal doubts regarding the phrase in question.
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right of perpetual usufruct
Andrzej Glazek
5for use in perpetuity
Lota
4perpetual usufruct of land
Magda Dziadosz
4 -1Please see my note: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/179803?Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for use in perpetuity


Explanation:
that is the term that is used...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetual usufruct of land


Explanation:
To pytanie pojawialo sie wielokrotnie, ostatnio 12 lutego. Warto poszukac najpierw w starych pytaniach i slowniku KudoZ :). Znajdziesz tam cala dyskusje, rozne warianty i wybrana poprzednio odpowiedz.
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/147203

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
However your answer was not the desired one. And however I looked up the glossaries I haven't found the phrase simply because the order of words was different. It was my very first time with this site. But I am very grateful for the link I could contact answeres on 147203 and discussed with them my legal doubts regarding the phrase in question.
Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of perpetual usufruct


Explanation:
The term usually used for this civil-law concept.

"The right of perpetual usufruct (RPU) is regulated by the Polish Civil Code"http://www.weil.com/wgm/CWGMPubs.nsf/1d3bc9f586eabd62852567d...

Apparently the term is also used in Zimbabwe:

"Cabinet accepted the advice that the communal land tenure system be maintained, and that legislation should be amended to accommodate existing practices, including the inheritance of land rights. It did not accept that the State should relinquish de jure ownership of communal land, but agreed that village communities should instead have **perpetual usufruct**.
http://www.odi.org.uk/nrp/39.html


    Reference: http://www.weil.com/wgm/CWGMPubs.nsf/1d3bc9f586eabd62852567d...
    Reference: http://www.odi.org.uk/nrp/39.html
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
13 hrs

agree  Łukasz Czerwiński
4287 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please see my note: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/179803?


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PlainEnglish: I hate the wrong term "perpetual usufruct" - "public leasehold" would be so much better. However, generations of substandard translations have established this misuse. Perp. usu. actually refers to use of tribal lands in Canada and Lapland.
1927 days