KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

wielko-powierzchnowe centrum handlowe

English translation: large format store


07:01 Oct 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / shopping centre
Polish term or phrase: wielko-powierzchnowe centrum handlowe
Kontekst:
Powstają w Polsce wielko-powierzchniowe centra handlowe.
JamJest
English translation:large format store
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2t7mab
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybieram tę podpowiedź. Przepraszam, że z opóźnieniem, byłam pewna, że już wysłałam podziękowanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shopping mall
Elzbieta Pulawska
4large format store
Adam Lankamer
3large area shopping centre
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large format store


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2t7mab

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybieram tę podpowiedź. Przepraszam, że z opóźnieniem, byłam pewna, że już wysłałam podziękowanie

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large area shopping centre


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, the article describes the influence of a systematic location decision on the reachable turnover potential of the modelized large-area shopping centres among each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A profund analysis of large-area shopping centres from the perspective of retail, but also of communes is of importance for the choice of site selection.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shopping mall


Explanation:
Tak w każdym razie nazywano to na targach nieruchomości

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 10:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli chodzi o wielkopowierzchniowe placówki handlowe, które oszołomstwo chce zamknąć w niedziele, to oczywiście hypermarkets

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tak, albo shopping centre/ center
4 mins
  -> shopping centre oczywiście, ale to jednak coś nieco mniejszego niż mall

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs

agree  inmb
14 hrs