KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

wycena

English translation: valuation, appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wycena
English translation:valuation, appraisal
Entered by: Polangmar

18:20 Sep 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Geodesy
Polish term or phrase: wycena
cel wyceny nieruchomości
bogusia 55
valuation, appraisal
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valuation, appraisalPolangmar
4 +2Real Estate Appraisal or Valuation
Edyta Sawin
3 +1property valuationmotyl
Summary of reference entries provided
Iza Szczypka

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valuation, appraisal


Explanation:


Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:) Dodam tu kilka odnośników: http://tinyurl.com/6mwx2w , http://tinyurl.com/6pbdrc , http://tinyurl.com/6dh5ab , http://tinyurl.com/6evzwp .:)

agree  Edyta Sawin: I agree with you, but it is important to add Real Estate
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję, ale pytanie było tylko o termin "wycena" - pozostałe terminy pytająca zapewne zna.:) Poza tym podałem pełniejszą frazę w odnośnikach.:)

agree  Kathy O: appraisal more appropriate in North Am.
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:) http://je.pl/waym ;)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property valuation


Explanation:
IMHO

motyl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yes - again it tells the user what they seemed to want to know. I know the rule about only translating the actual word/phrase in the question - but I think it was kind to help - which is what this is for, surely?Property would be more for the UK, I think
1 hr
  -> thanks- you are right:)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real Estate Appraisal or Valuation


Explanation:
It is very important to mention Real Estate as Nieruchomosc

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. Termin w pytaniu to "wycena", a nie "wycena nieruchomości" - można więc powiedzieć, że termin docelowy (tłumaczenie) nie odpowiada terminowi źródłowemu (pytanie). 2. Nie musi być "estate", może być "property". 3. Dlaczego wielkimi literami?:)
12 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: I agree, because I think you've helped the asker with what it seems they really wanted to find out. I looks to me as Bogusia 55 might be quite new to these parts - so perhaps hasn't quite got to grips with the rigours of 'Context' yet...
41 mins

agree  Kathy O: appraisal
44 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 19:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponieważ faktycznie widzę nową osobę, podręczna instrukcja obsługi "na skróty" :-) :
Na górze strony są zakładki. Kliknięcie na zakładkę KudoZ rozwija listę, na której pozycją 3 jest wyszukiwarka ProZ. Jak wpiszesz słowo, wyskakuje całkiem sporo gotowych tłumaczeń, w większości z omówieniem kontekstu i dyskusją, co, jak i dlaczego. Tylko trzeba najpierw dobrze te różne opcje "ofajkowac" - najlepiej od razu wyszukiwać w obie strony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 20:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A zadawanie pytań bez poprzedniego użycia wyszukiwarki nie jest dobrze widziane... :-) Co bardziej nerwowi mogą zdrowo natrzeć uszu, szczególnie że jest to niezgodne z regulaminem portalu. Który też warto znaleźć w zakładkach i przeczytać profilaktycznie, żeby ograniczyć wysokość frycowego. :-)
Tak czy owak - witamy na pokładzie. :-)

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bubz: Powyzej cztery prawie identyczne odpowiedzi, zdecydowalam sie na agree dla Ciebie :)
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)) Jak widzę >10 wyników w Search KudoZ, to pierwsza reakcja brzmi "opi***", ale w drugiej sprawdziłam datę rejestracji Askera tutaj. :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Iza Szczypka, Caryl Swift