ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

kondygnacja nadziemna / podziemna

English translation: overgound/underground floors

12:07 Apr 21, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / number of storeys
Polish term or phrase: kondygnacja nadziemna / podziemna
Z Wypisy z Kartoteki budynków. : Liczba kondygnacji nadziemnych / podziemnych lub nad ziemią /pod ziemią. Znalazłąm overhead and underground ale nie goglooje sie ze storey.. Proszę o pomoc
bolkowska
Poland
English translation:overgound/underground floors
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-21 12:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y3da4vy

http://tinyurl.com/y2l5dyk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-04-22 05:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overground
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overgound/underground floors
Peter Nicholson
3aboveground floor (storey/story) / underground level
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aboveground floor (storey/story) / underground level


Explanation:
Shinbashi Atagoyama Tokyu Inn consists of South Building with 12 aboveground floors and 1 underground level while New Wing has 14 aboveground floors - http://tinyurl.com/y32faxw

---------------------

38 aboveground floors 4 underground levels - http://tinyurl.com/y7zn6rd





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overgound/underground floors


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-21 12:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y3da4vy

http://tinyurl.com/y2l5dyk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-04-22 05:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overground

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kawczyński: or levels
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  whole grain
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.