KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

[status] spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo do lokalu

English translation: co-op apartment ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo do lokalu
English translation:co-op apartment ownership
Entered by: SAVANT

05:19 Apr 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / mieszkanie spoldzielcze
Polish term or phrase: [status] spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo do lokalu
"Chcialbym sie zorientowac czy mam szanse na otrzymanie kredytu na
zakup mieszkania na rynku wtornym o statusie spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo do lokalu."


I understand the concept, but how to phrase it in the context in English...? Is there a specific phrase/terms for this type of arrangement in US real estate?

Any suggestions much appreciated!
SAVANT
co-op apartment ownership
Explanation:
There is a legal distinction between "condominium" and "cooperative" association.

..what are my chances of qualifying for a mortgage loan for purchasing a co-op apartment on a secondary market...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Didn't realize there was a difference. Thanks!

Thanks to p. Perlak and bartek as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5housing cooperative member’s right to ownership of a living accommodation
Miloslawa Kilarska
4co-op apartment ownership
nrabate
3condominium / owner-type cooperative apartment
bartek


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condominium / owner-type cooperative apartment


Explanation:
if you need to have it in US English

owner-type cooperative apartment in Poland

I get the feeling that "status" would be too much here

purchase of condomonium / owner-type cooperative apartment on .. secondary market

spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo do lokalu - is a monster in Polish, I wouldn't dare to say in public what I think of this phrase

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. In this case the distinction between co-op and condo was of concern.

Jed :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the answer. In this case the distinction between co-op and condo was of concern.

Jed :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-op apartment ownership


Explanation:
There is a legal distinction between "condominium" and "cooperative" association.

..what are my chances of qualifying for a mortgage loan for purchasing a co-op apartment on a secondary market...

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Didn't realize there was a difference. Thanks!

Thanks to p. Perlak and bartek as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing cooperative member’s right to ownership of a living accommodation


Explanation:
Z tłumaczenia Ustawy o Rachunkowości TEPIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-04-13 06:33:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just official TEPIS translation :-)

Miloslawa Kilarska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Wow, that's a mouthful. Hard to tell which end is up!

Thanks though! :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Wow, that's a mouthful. Hard to tell which end is up!

Thanks though! :)