KudoZ home » Polish to English » Real Estate

sala operacyjna

English translation: open (concept) customer service area


17:03 Dec 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: sala operacyjna
powierzchnia biurowa z otwartą salą operacyjną
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:open (concept) customer service area
Explanation:
The branch is laid out for the convenience of staff and customers, containing four stand-up and one sit-down teller stations, a drive-up area for two tellers, a private manager's office, a conference room, and an open customer service area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-01 17:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sala operacyjan in a bank, for instance, means a place were customers are serviced by the tellers; operacja in a banking context would mean a transaction, so, if this is a general area for the public, then maybe a service area would do the job
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open (concept) customer service area
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5operating room
mdarron
4 +1front desk
bartek
4...open-office (design / area / project )
goodline
4operations room / ops roomxxxOTMed
3office premises including an open-office-type XXXX
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating room


Explanation:
.. o ile chodzi o szpital..

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: ehm, chyba jednak nie tutaj :-)) Ja się tak wyllaczylam wczoraj wieczorem :-)
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front desk


Explanation:
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 17:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73288

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-01 17:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszce wygrzebalam
trading hall
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/692655

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: oooo, to o TAKIE "operacje" chodzi ;-)
9 mins

neutral  xxxOTMed: Za pozwoleniem, czy aby front desk to nie recepcja/informacja/rejestracja/portiernia?
31 mins
  -> za przeproszenie nie - co do neutrala. W kontekscie neutral sie nie miesci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations room / ops room


Explanation:
Used as coordination room, usually relatively spacious area with maps, charts, displays etc. designated to run/coordinate operations of a company/department. Admittedly I have come accross this term whilst working in emergency/semi-military settings, so business terminology may be sligthly different.
Some examples:
http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&lr=&c2coff=1&q="ops roo...
www.emergency-planning.com/html/operations_room.html



'Operating room' seems a bit ambiguous to me, as it is mostly used to name an operating theater - a location surgery is performed at.
Examples again best seen on google images:
http://images.google.pl/images?q="operating room"&hl=pl&lr=&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-01 17:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also disagree with front desk too. IMHO Front desk is more of a reception area than coordination/ops room. Pls have a look at
http://images.google.pl/images?q=front desk&hl=pl&lr=&c2coff...

I have verified the emergency terminology and ops room does seem to be related to emergency/military activities: http://www.ascenciabank.com/AboutAscencia/Press/CJ_Feb_11_20...
http://www.oxfordairport.co.uk/home/jobs.htm
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/business/longterm/y2k/s...
http://www.uic.edu/depts/accc/newsletter/adn16/operator.html
http://volusia.org/emergency/eoc.htm

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open (concept) customer service area


Explanation:
The branch is laid out for the convenience of staff and customers, containing four stand-up and one sit-down teller stations, a drive-up area for two tellers, a private manager's office, a conference room, and an open customer service area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-01 17:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sala operacyjan in a bank, for instance, means a place were customers are serviced by the tellers; operacja in a banking context would mean a transaction, so, if this is a general area for the public, then maybe a service area would do the job


    Reference: http://www.danielsandzermack.com/independent.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: I think this is the closest bet so far given the 'entrance' context
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  legato: Absolutnie zgadzam sie z "przedmowca"
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...open-office (design / area / project )


Explanation:
an "open-plan" work area

whoever/whatever for it is dedicated to/serve...
(customer service, employees only, managment, reception clerks .. ?? )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-01 18:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isdesignet.com/Magazine/May\'00/berger.html
Open Office Defined:With few doors or full-height walls, the new offices of Berger Rait Design Associates give new meaning to the term open office plan.
http://www.bulletins.wayne.edu/ubk-output/fpa15.html
4610 Interior Design Studio III. Cr. 3 …open-office system, medium to large scale, new or adaptive reuse projects. Advanced hand and CAD graphic, presentation skill development, incorporating building and barrier-free codes, HVAC and lighting principles, furniture and equipment specification. ..
http://www.interiordesign.net/id_article/CA421289/id?stt=001
An open office: The light-filled lobby\'s airy atmosphere extends to the four upper levels, each of which features an open-plan work area for the majority of employees, plus a run of glassed-in offices overlooking a back alley. (Only the president and CFO have street-facing offices, a move that denotes not only their position but also the need for their actions to be visible to the public at large.
http://eab.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/34/3/279
Research in open office design has shown that it is negatively related to workers\' satisfaction with their physical environment and perceived productivity. A longitudinal study was conducted within a large private organization to investigate the effects of relocating employees from traditional offices to open offices


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office premises including an open-office-type XXXX


Explanation:
banking operations, I presume.
XXXX = customer service room OR operations room

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16