KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

żniwo wprawdzie wielkie, ale robotników mało

English translation: The harvest is abundant but the laborers are few


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:żniwo wprawdzie wielkie, ale robotników mało
English translation:The harvest is abundant but the laborers are few
Entered by: Irena Bartczak

12:18 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: żniwo wprawdzie wielkie, ale robotników mało
..
Urszula Z?tek
"The harvest is abundant but the laborers are few"
Explanation:
i
Selected response from:

Irena Bartczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"The harvest is abundant but the laborers are few"
Irena Bartczak
4"The harvest is plentiful but the workers are few" (NIV Translation)Clinton Muoto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
żniwo wprawdzie wielkie, ale robotników mało
"The harvest is abundant but the laborers are few"


Explanation:
i


    Reference: http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/matthew/matthew9.htm
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
7 mins
  -> thxs

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs
  -> thxs

agree  Dominika J
3 hrs
  -> thxs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żniwo wprawdzie wielkie, ale robotników mało
"The harvest is plentiful but the workers are few" (NIV Translation)


Explanation:
This is the way the direct Bible translation sounds. Or from the King James Bible Translation "The harvest truly is plenteous, but the labourers are few"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-20 20:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bible verses Mat. 9:37, Luke 10:2

Clinton Muoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish