KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

ponorbertański (kościół)

English translation: the church formerly belonging to the Norbertines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kościół ponorbertański
English translation:the church formerly belonging to the Norbertines
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

22:12 Aug 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: ponorbertański (kościół)
'kościół ponorbertański z 1212-1214 roku z wieloma cennymi dziełami sztuki'

post-norbertan? does it make any sense?

TIA
Irena Daniluk
Poland
the charge formerly belonging to The Norbertines
Explanation:
The Norbertines, also known as the Premonstratensians and in England, as the White Canons (from the color of their habit), are a Christian religious order of Augustinian canons founded at Prémontré near Laon in 1120 by Saint Norbert, afterwards archbishop of Magdeburg. Norbertine priests are designated by O Praem following their name.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premonstratensian

sa jeszcze Norbertanki czyli właściwie Zgromadzenie Sióstr Kanoniczek Regularnych Zakonu Premonstratensów - katolicki żeński zakon kontemplacyjny alo pozostałbym przy tym tłumaczeniu...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)
Bardzo pouczająca odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4church previously owned by the Norbertineslegato
4the charge formerly belonging to The Norbertines
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the charge formerly belonging to The Norbertines


Explanation:
The Norbertines, also known as the Premonstratensians and in England, as the White Canons (from the color of their habit), are a Christian religious order of Augustinian canons founded at Prémontré near Laon in 1120 by Saint Norbert, afterwards archbishop of Magdeburg. Norbertine priests are designated by O Praem following their name.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premonstratensian

sa jeszcze Norbertanki czyli właściwie Zgromadzenie Sióstr Kanoniczek Regularnych Zakonu Premonstratensów - katolicki żeński zakon kontemplacyjny alo pozostałbym przy tym tłumaczeniu...


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)
Bardzo pouczająca odpowiedź

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church previously owned by the Norbertines


Explanation:
Wersja z post- zmieniałaby znaczenie, przykład: post-modern

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :-)