KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

cmentarz wyznaniowy

English translation: denominational cemetery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cmentarz wyznaniowy
English translation:denominational cemetery
Entered by: allp

17:11 Sep 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: cmentarz wyznaniowy
...tu od wieków spotykała się kultura wschodu i zachodu. Zachowały się tu cmentarze wyznaniowe...

o Roztoczu, chodzi o to, że cmentarze różnych wyznań
allp
Poland
denominational cemetery
Explanation:
Kosciuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 17:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/l2zwz
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Na tym stanęło, choć ethnic też by tu pasował. Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4denominational cemetery
bartek
4 +2church cemetary
Jerry Dean
3 +1ethnic cemetery
Piotr Jańczuk
3sectarian cemeteryEnsor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
church cemetary


Explanation:
or religious cemetery

Jerry Dean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Szymanowska
2 mins

agree  Ensor: Religious cemetery
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
denominational cemetery


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 17:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/l2zwz

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Na tym stanęło, choć ethnic też by tu pasował. Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo
1 hr

neutral  Jerry Dean: Well, I give you credit. It didn't come to my mind that it may be jewish, muslim, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerry, but it's true considering "the melting pot" of the Polish eastern frontier, before the War

agree  Dominika J
7 hrs

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
8 hrs

agree  Olga Slattery: sounds good to me
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethnic cemetery


Explanation:
na tej stronie ktoś wyróżnia jeszcze taki typ; może będzie pasował w tym przypadku

"The ethnic cemetery. To a certain extent, this category overlaps with some of the others, since an ethnic group may also be a religious group (e.g., Russians and the Russian Orthodox Church). An ethnic cemetery can be public (e.g., one owned by an Indian tribe), private, or customary. This category is especially useful for cemeteries that otherwise would be difficult to classify."


    Reference: http://depthome.brooklyn.cuny.edu/anthro/SCP50/cemetery_intr...
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sectarian cemetery


Explanation:
kolejne propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4