KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

kościół zamieniono na zbór/cerkiew...

English translation: the temple / building / (religious) center / shrine / worship center / house of worship / house of..


15:20 Sep 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: kościół zamieniono na zbór/cerkiew...
Czy da się to ująć tak, żeby uniknąć ciągłego powtarzania słowa 'church'? - 'the church was turned/converted into an Orthodox church'...
W dodatku podobne zdanie powtarza mi się średnio co trzy linijki, bo tych zmian w naszej historii nie brakowało, więc wszelkie propozycje urozmaicenia stylu będą bardzo mile widziane.
allp
Poland
English translation:the temple / building / (religious) center / shrine / worship center / house of worship / house of..
Explanation:
House of God / House of Lord / tabernacle / chapel
Może coś z tych propozycji przypadnie do gustu...
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, większość pewnie wykorzystam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the ... was converted from a Catholic into an Orthodox churchMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3the temple / building / (religious) center / shrine / worship center / house of worship / house of..
Stanislaw Kulikowski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the temple / building / (religious) center / shrine / worship center / house of worship / house of..


Explanation:
House of God / House of Lord / tabernacle / chapel
Może coś z tych propozycji przypadnie do gustu...

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, większość pewnie wykorzystam :)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ... was converted from a Catholic into an Orthodox church


Explanation:
A moze zmienic calkowice zdanie - the original Catholic sanctuary / temple was converted into an Orthodox church....

Eventually a wooden hut on the banks of the River Lena in Yakutsk, the capital, was converted into an Orthodox church, the only one in this vast region--a ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1058/is_28_117/ai_66680...

1990 the parish bought an old Pentecostal Church, the Brixton Full Gospel tabernacle in Fulham Road, Brixton, and converted it into an Orthodox Church. ...
www.fortunecity.com/victorian/stanmer/182/society.htm

o ile to byl kosciol katolicki (ale na 99% tak bylo - jesli tekst jest o Polsce)

czyli dodajemy troche od siebie (uscislamy - okreslajac odlam religii), zeby wygladzic styl


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish