KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Prowincja pw. Królowej Polonii Zagranicznej

English translation: the Province of Our Lady Queen of Polish Migrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Prowincja pw. Królowej Polonii Zagranicznej
English translation:the Province of Our Lady Queen of Polish Migrants
Entered by: anglista

08:07 Aug 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / church
Polish term or phrase: Prowincja pw. Królowej Polonii Zagranicznej
..został Czcigodny Ksiądz skierowany do pracy polonijnej w Prowincji pw. Królowej Polonii Zagranicznej w USA i Kanadzie
anglista
Province of the Queen of the Poles Abroad
Explanation:
Province not Parish - zakony dzielą swoje terytoria na Prowincje. W tym przypadku chodzi najprawdopodobniej o Chrystusowców, zakon działający wśród Polonii Zagranicznej.

Queen - Królowa - odnosi sie do Matki Bożej

Tekst brzmiałby: Reverend Father, you are/were appointed to work with/for the Polish people in the Province of the Queen of the Poles Abroad

Pozrowienia,

Teolog

Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Chrystusowcy to właściwy trop, ponieważ adresat pisma należy właśnie do Towarzystwa Chrystusowców (= Society of Christ Fathers for Polish Migrants).

Ale podobało mi się kilka propozycji i za wszystkie bardzo dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Province of the Queen of the Poles Abroad
labusga
4 +2The Queen of the Polish Community Province in...
Joanna Carroll
5Prowincja pod wezwaniem Krolowej Polonii Zagranicznej czyli:
Lota
5 -1The Queen of American and Canadian PolesAdela Bak
3RC province of Our Lady, Queen of Poles Living Abroad
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prowincja pod wezwaniem Krolowej Polonii Zagranicznej czyli:


Explanation:
the Queen of Poles-Abroad parish...


po angielsku to dziwnie ogolnie brzmi, ale w zasadzie po polsku tez - dla mojego ucha przynajmniej.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Province of the Queen of the Poles Abroad


Explanation:
Province not Parish - zakony dzielą swoje terytoria na Prowincje. W tym przypadku chodzi najprawdopodobniej o Chrystusowców, zakon działający wśród Polonii Zagranicznej.

Queen - Królowa - odnosi sie do Matki Bożej

Tekst brzmiałby: Reverend Father, you are/were appointed to work with/for the Polish people in the Province of the Queen of the Poles Abroad

Pozrowienia,

Teolog



labusga
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Chrystusowcy to właściwy trop, ponieważ adresat pisma należy właśnie do Towarzystwa Chrystusowców (= Society of Christ Fathers for Polish Migrants).

Ale podobało mi się kilka propozycji i za wszystkie bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1: moze dodac B.V.M. (zeby nie wygladalo na tworzenie tutaj monarchii) i Polish Community (zeby chodzilo na pewno o ludzi). Moze: "The Province of B.V.M, the Queen of Polish Community Abroad/in the USA and Canada."
1 hr

agree  Lota: yes this is correct!
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek: proponuję dodać BVM
4 hrs

agree  bartek
18 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 day19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Queen of American and Canadian Poles


Explanation:
Since they're talking about Poles in USA and Canada only, not all Poles abroad. Or it could be "The Queen of Polish-Americans and Polish-Canadians".
Either version would be OK.

Adela Bak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: jakjuż to Polish Americans, nie odwrotnie
4462 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Queen of the Polish Community Province in...


Explanation:
Polish Community is the locals call us.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: good!
23 mins

agree  lukeg_1: any chance for the B.V.M.?...see above(Dr. W.L)
1 hr

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RC province of Our Lady, Queen of Poles Living Abroad


Explanation:
OR
...Our Lady, the Queen of Polish People in USA and Canada

OR
...Our Lady, the Queen of the Polish Colony in USA and Canada

bezpośredniego linku nie będzie, ale:
"It is the feast-day of Our Lady Queen of Poland"
[http://www.senat.gov.pl/k4eng/wydarz/010502.htm]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20