KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

zawrzeć ślub kościelny

English translation: marry in a religious ceremony


20:01 Aug 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: zawrzeć ślub kościelny
... udzielamy dyspensy X wyznania rzymskokatolickiego do zawarcia ślubu kościelnego z Y nieochrzczonym niewierzącym.
makawa
English translation:marry in a religious ceremony
Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-27 20:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="marry in a religious ceremon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-27 20:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

MARRY ACCORDING TO THE RITES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="according to the rites of"&a...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to have a church wedding/to be married in church
~Ania~
3 +1marry in a religious ceremony
Dariusz Saczuk
4to have her marriage with X solemnized in churchpidzej
4marry by a religious ceremonyxxxK S
3for the marriage to take place in the Catholic ChurchBubz


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marry in a religious ceremony


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-27 20:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="marry in a religious ceremon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-27 20:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

MARRY ACCORDING TO THE RITES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="according to the rites of"&a...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: for "or: (...)" ;-)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marry by a religious ceremony


Explanation:
A religious ceremony other than in the Church of England or Church in Wales

If you wish to marry by religious ceremony other than in the Church of England or Church in Wales, you should first arrange to see the person in charge of marriages at the building. However, the church or religious building in question must normally be in the registration district in which you or the other party live. It will also be necessary for both of you to give formal notice of your marriage to the superintendent registrar of the district(s) where you live. A registrar may also need to be booked from the register office in the district where the marriage is to take place in order to register the marriage.

Please view:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-27 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, my bad... MARRY BY RELIGIOUS CEREMONY (without "a")

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/marriages/where-can-i-marry/index.asp

    Reference: http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/marriages/where-can-i-marr...
    Reference: http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php...
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have her marriage with X solemnized in church


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the marriage to take place in the Catholic Church


Explanation:
Dispensation for the marriage to take place in the Catholic Church


http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...


    Reference: http://www.mb-soft.com/believe/text/dispensa.htm
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/religion/religions/christianity/ritesri...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a church wedding/to be married in church


Explanation:
Wedlug mnie tak, jak powyzej.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish