KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Niech będzie pochwalony Jezus Chrystus

English translation: Praised be Jesus Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niech będzie pochwalony Jezus Chrystus
English translation:Praised be Jesus Christ
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

22:38 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
Polish term or phrase: Niech będzie pochwalony Jezus Chrystus
a Catholic greeting
Lucasso
Be praised Jesus Christ
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo! Praised be Jesus Christ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Be praised Jesus Christ
Lucyna Długołęcka
5 +1May Jesus Christ be praised (glorified)!
Yuri Smirnov
5God be with you; God bless yourozwadowsk
5may God be with yoummstasik


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Be praised Jesus Christ


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo! Praised be Jesus Christ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lesny: Change the order: Praised be Jesus Christ
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

agree  Magdalena_: with Alina Krasny
14 hrs

agree  lim0nka: Praised be Jesus Christ
17 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 days8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May Jesus Christ be praised (glorified)!


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems to be correct.
5 hrs
  -> Dzieki

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may God be with you


Explanation:
tak jest odpowiednik we mszy swietej w katolickich kosciolach w USA; odpowiedz na to brzmi:"and also with you"

mmstasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucyna Długołęcka: A po polsku jest "Pan z tob±" i "i z duchem twoim"
54 mins

neutral  lim0nka: 'Pan z wami'
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God be with you; God bless you


Explanation:
and also with you

rozwadowsk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish