KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Wyższe Seminarium Duchowne

English translation: Higher Theological Seminary


22:56 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: Wyższe Seminarium Duchowne
we Wrocławiu, to samo co w poprzednim pytaniu
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:Higher Theological Seminary
Explanation:
było już niższe:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/455803
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Pasuje pięknie. Bez kontekstu, stoi sobie naki napis samotnie. No, i ma swoją wagę. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Higher Theological Seminary
Adam Zakrzewski
3 +1Seminary
lim0nka
Summary of reference entries provided
Vis a vis Adam's question to lim0nka
Caryl Swift

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wyższe Seminarium Duchowne
Higher Theological Seminary


Explanation:
było już niższe:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/455803

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pasuje pięknie. Bez kontekstu, stoi sobie naki napis samotnie. No, i ma swoją wagę. Dzięki.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wyższe Seminarium Duchowne
Seminary


Explanation:
Kościuszko twierdzi, że po prostu tak

2. (uczelnia) seminary; wyższe seminarium duchowne seminary; seminarium nauczycielskie przest. teacher(s') training college.


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: prawie tak samo Oxford (nie podaje "wyższe")
6 mins

neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: to jak będzie niższe seminarium duchowne (takie też są)?
11 mins




Reference comments


2425 days
Reference: Vis a vis Adam's question to lim0nka

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_Seminary

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48