KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

ogólna sesja Episkopatu Polski

English translation: general/plenary session of the Polish Episcopate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ogólna sesja Episkopatu Polski
English translation:general/plenary session of the Polish Episcopate
Entered by: lim0nka

00:27 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: ogólna sesja Episkopatu Polski
Przyjechał na uroczystą ogólną sesję Episkopatu Polski.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
general session of the Polish Episcopate
Explanation:
Canon 345 - A synod of bishops can meet in a general session, which deals with matters which directly concern the good of the entire Church; such a session is either ordinary or extraordinary; a synod of bishops can also meet in a special session, which deals with matters which directly concern a definite region or regions.

http://www.vatican.va/news_services/press/documentazione/doc...

tekst wprawdzie mówi o synodzie biskupów, ale myślę, że do episkopatu również się to odnosi
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plenary session of the Polish Episcopate
Krys Williams
4general session of the Polish Episcopate
lim0nka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogólna sesja Episkopatu Polski
plenary session of the Polish Episcopate


Explanation:
"Corruption is unreconcilable with Catholic morals,
Poland's bishops announced after a plenary session of the Polish Episcopate."

(way down the page in the Web reference)


    Reference: http://www.polandembassy.org/News/Biuletyny_news/p2003-03-12...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogólna sesja Episkopatu Polski
general session of the Polish Episcopate


Explanation:
Canon 345 - A synod of bishops can meet in a general session, which deals with matters which directly concern the good of the entire Church; such a session is either ordinary or extraordinary; a synod of bishops can also meet in a special session, which deals with matters which directly concern a definite region or regions.

http://www.vatican.va/news_services/press/documentazione/doc...

tekst wprawdzie mówi o synodzie biskupów, ale myślę, że do episkopatu również się to odnosi


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki