KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

złożyć wotum

English translation: bring the votive offering


07:45 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: złożyć wotum
Proszę was, a przede wszystkim proszę waszych pasterzy, ażeby powróciwszy do Wrocławia złożyli moje ***wotum*** i pomodlili się wraz ze mną.

Znalazłam "vote" przez analogię do "votive", ale złożyć? TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:bring the votive offering
Explanation:
też nie do końca rozumiem o co chodzi... ale spróbuję:
.. to bring my votive offering to Wrocław and pray with me ...

votive offering

Votive \Vo"tive\, a. [L. votivus, fr. votum a vow: cf. F. votif. See Vow.] Given by vow, or in fulfillment of a vow; consecrated by a vow; devoted; as, votive offerings; a votive tablet. ``Votive incense.'' --Keble.

Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4votive offering
bartek
2 +1bring the votive offering
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
złożyć wotum
bring the votive offering


Explanation:
też nie do końca rozumiem o co chodzi... ale spróbuję:
.. to bring my votive offering to Wrocław and pray with me ...

votive offering

Votive \Vo"tive\, a. [L. votivus, fr. votum a vow: cf. F. votif. See Vow.] Given by vow, or in fulfillment of a vow; consecrated by a vow; devoted; as, votive offerings; a votive tablet. ``Votive incense.'' --Keble.



Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: tylko czy tu nie powinno byc "take' zamiast "bring"? Oraz "my"...
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
złożyć wotum
votive offering


Explanation:
Votive Mass = wotywa

Given by vow, or in fulfillment of a vow; consecrated by a
vow; devoted; as, votive offerings; a votive tablet. ``Votive
incense.'' --Keble.
Embellishments of flowers and votive garlands.
{Votive medal}, a medal struck in grateful commemoration of some auspicious event.
{Votive offering}, an offering in fulfillment of a religious
vow, as of one's person or property. -- {Vo"tive*ly}, adv.
-- {Vo"tive*ness}, n.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=votive

wotum (l.mn. wota) Kośc. rz.kat. przedmiot ofiarowany Kościołowi na skutek przyrzeczenia a. ślubowania, por. ex voto;
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/F4153FAB03B107B44125...


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62