KudoZ home » Polish to English » Religion

Dzis Chrystus sie narodzil,Cieszmy sie i radujmy

English translation: Christ is born today! Rejoice and be glad.


12:05 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Dzis Chrystus sie narodzil,Cieszmy sie i radujmy
zyczenia swiateczne
marcin
English translation:Christ is born today! Rejoice and be glad.
Explanation:
Help us to rejoice and be glad. ... Help us to orient ourselves in such a way that every
morning we can say, "Christ is born today!" Not just two thousand years ago ...
rockhay.tripod.com/worship/prayers-etc/opening.htm - 98k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 12:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and be merry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 12:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celebrate and rejoice
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niżej
Piotr Rypalski
4 +1Christ is born today! Rejoice and be glad.cynamon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
Christ, our Lord, is born today! Good Christian men, rejoice!

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon: dzięki
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christ is born today! Rejoice and be glad.


Explanation:
Help us to rejoice and be glad. ... Help us to orient ourselves in such a way that every
morning we can say, "Christ is born today!" Not just two thousand years ago ...
rockhay.tripod.com/worship/prayers-etc/opening.htm - 98k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 12:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and be merry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 12:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celebrate and rejoice

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
7 mins