ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

doktor habilitowany

English translation: yes, associate professor seems to be the equivalent

11:10 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: doktor habilitowany
Associate professor???
domin
English translation:yes, associate professor seems to be the equivalent
Explanation:
You are aware, I am sure, that the mix-up between academic ratings and the administrative functions is very confusing. The Polish "profesor" is needed best translated as "professor" or at times "full professor" although the latter is informal, if somewhat clarifying.


Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
I have to use something and Natalie's propositions are NOT translated into English. Some time ago I used doctor with "habilitationshrift" which I believe is the German equivalent. But personally I do not like that one. I just think there MUST be a way of translating this term and the closet might be associate professor. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"doktor habilitowany" is an academic degree
Natalie
5 -1yes, associate professor seems to be the equivalent
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yes, associate professor seems to be the equivalent


Explanation:
You are aware, I am sure, that the mix-up between academic ratings and the administrative functions is very confusing. The Polish "profesor" is needed best translated as "professor" or at times "full professor" although the latter is informal, if somewhat clarifying.




Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824
Grading comment
I have to use something and Natalie's propositions are NOT translated into English. Some time ago I used doctor with "habilitationshrift" which I believe is the German equivalent. But personally I do not like that one. I just think there MUST be a way of translating this term and the closet might be associate professor. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: dr hab is an academic degree
19 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"doktor habilitowany" is an academic degree


Explanation:
Second academic degree granted to holders of the degree of doktor in all disciplines. To achieve this, one is
required to produce a dissertation (rozprawa habilitacyjna) and pass successfully the kolokwium habilitacyjne (special kind of examination). The degree is granted subject to the approval by Centralna Komisja ds. Tytułu Naukowego i Stopni Naukowych
(Central Commission for Academic Title and Degrees). Faculty councils which are entitled to confer the doktor habilitowany degree can also initiate procedures for conferring the academic
title of profesor in a specified area.
http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/publ/guide/glossary.htm


The Act of the Academic Title and Academic Degrees regulating the award of academic titles and degrees establishes the following academic
ranks (in ascending order):

the academic degree of doktor of a particular academic subject area within a particular academic discipline.
the academic degree of doktor habilitowany of a particular academic subject area within a particular academic discipline.
the title of profesor of a particular academic subject area.

The degree of doktor is granted to persons who having obtained the professional title of magister (or its equivalent) and having passed the
appropriate doctoral examinations have submitted and successfully conducted a public defense of a Ph.D. thesis which must also be examined by at least two specialists. The thesis, written under the supervision of a tutor, should present the author's original solution to an academic
problem, and display the author's general theoretical knowledge within the relevant academic discipline, and ability to undertake independent
academic research.

The degree of doktor habilitowany is awarded to persons who have obtained a doctorate, whose scientific attainments are extensive, and who have submitted an habilitation dissertation, successfully participated in an habilitation colloquium, and have delivered a habilitation lecture. The habilitation dissertation is to be reviewed by at least three specialists and should be considered to be a significant contribution by the author to the development of a particular academic discipline.

The title of profesor is granted to persons who after obtaining the degree of doktor habilitowany have proceeded to both outstanding academic attainments and important educational achievements (successful management of a research team could be understood as such an educational achievement). The assessment of these achievements must be supported by the opinions of at least three specialists.

The degrees of doktor and doktor habilitowany can be granted by the faculty boards of university faculties (or the academic councils of institutes,
including non-teaching institutes such as those of the Polish Academy of Sciences) of appropriate academic standing. The right to grant higher
degrees is accorded by the Central Commission for Matters Related to Academic Title and Degrees, the members of which are chosen by an electoral college consisting of all Polish Professors. In certain cases resolutions granting the degrees of doktor habilitowany have the force of law only after confirmation by the Central Commission.
http://www.sggw.waw.pl/plus/edu_sys.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes it is. But in the Anglo-Saxon world the translation is associate professor nevertheless.
4 mins