ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

osoba fizyczna

English translation: Personal Income Tax

01:56 Jan 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: osoba fizyczna
podatek dochodowy OD OSÓB FIZYCZNYCH
domin
English translation:Personal Income Tax
Explanation:
Personal Income Tax (PIT). Nic dodać, nic ująć.
Selected response from:

George Fabian
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an individual
Lota
5 +1Personal Income TaxGeorge Fabian
5 +1natural person
Robert Pranagal
5personal income taxdarotob
4entity
Ivona McCormick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an individual


Explanation:
income tax from individuals.

czasem nazywa sie tez to " a natural person" ale radziej.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
5 mins

agree  Eva Hussain: correct in this context
14 mins

agree  EWKA
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural person


Explanation:
natural person = human being (as opposed to a legal or artificial person such as a company) = osoba fizyczna




    Sownik prawa
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: less often used. and almost never with reference to income tax.
16 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: na pewno jest to osoba fizyczna, ale...
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Income Tax


Explanation:
Personal Income Tax (PIT). Nic dodać, nic ująć.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 304
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal income tax


Explanation:
W kontekscie nalezy przetlumaczyc tak, jaki ma sens caly akapit.


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity


Explanation:
In this case I would use entity.

Ivona McCormick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106