KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

ukazuje sie do dzisiaj

English translation: which is still(being) published


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ukazuje sie do dzisiaj
English translation:which is still(being) published
Entered by: maciejm

06:40 Mar 10, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: ukazuje sie do dzisiaj
prace te byly publikowane na łamach 'Rocznika Dendrologicznego', ktory ukazuje sie do dzisiaj.
tadrem
which is still published
Explanation:
...the works appeared in"...",which is still published
Może własnie "appeared", żeby uniknąć użycia w jednym zdaniu "published" i "issued".
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5which is still published
maciejm
5 +1which is still being published
Lota
5which is still being published/ which is still being published todayEnsor
4 +1which has been published to date.
Piotr Grabias
5...which is still being published to this dayMartina Schwartz
4that are still available
Yngve Roennike
3 -1...which have been issued up to today
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...which have been issued up to today


Explanation:
(via Russian-:))

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: grammar
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has been published to date.


Explanation:
ukazuje się = jest publikowany

PJG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a second thought \"which has been published since then\". Czas Present Perfect podkreśla ciągłość: od tamtego momentu w przeszłości do chwili obecnej, czego brak w \"which is still published\".

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
2 hrs

neutral  Andrzej Glazek: To niestety nie brzmi najlepiej, a wersja z "since then" zmienia znaczenie. "Still" ponad podkreśla ciągłość znakomicie.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which is still published


Explanation:
...the works appeared in"...",which is still published
Może własnie "appeared", żeby uniknąć użycia w jednym zdaniu "published" i "issued".

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: this one sounds even better
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Magda Dziadosz
2 hrs
  -> Thaqnk you

agree  Akilegna
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrzej Glazek: Można dodać na końcu "today". A "still" podkreśla ciągłość równie dobrze jak czas Present Perfect (tu nawet lepiej). I "appeared" to oczywiście dobry pomysł.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: With "today" at the end
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is still being published


Explanation:
for a native speaker's ear, this one is the most natural-sounding version.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
37 mins

neutral  Andrzej Glazek: This proposal is OK (preferably with "today"). I disagree with the comment though. "which is still published (today)" is about twice as common on "native English" websites than "which is still being published (today)". Check it for yourself.
20 hrs
  -> this is funny. You can't judge native speakers' intuitions from websites. I am one and I am convinced this is better.

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...which is still being published to this day


Explanation:
I think that adding 'to this day' clarifies people's confusion about 'has been,' 'is still,' etc.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are still available


Explanation:
works that are available to this day, or currently.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is still being published/ which is still being published today


Explanation:
agree with Lota

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716