KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

promotor

English translation: thesis promoter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:promotor
English translation:thesis promoter
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

16:58 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: promotor
życiorys naukowy
Teresa Jaczewska
thesis promoter
Explanation:
OR
promoter of the tesis
OR just
promoter

(depending on context)

"(2) The Senate shall appoint:

(a) a promoter who will normally be a teacher of the subject at the University; provided, however, that Senate may appoint as promoter another member of the University staff or a person not attached to the University."
[http://www.iaci-canada.com/general_rules_for_doctor.htm]

"Please also arrange for an endorsement by your advisor/thesis promoter by separate email"
[http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/conf/doa99/graduate.html]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thesis promoter
leff
4 +3supervisor
Michał Szewczyk
4 +1professor conferring degree
Andrzej Lejman
4thesis directorMiroslaw Owinski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor conferring degree


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.ar.wroc.pl/english/wrol/igosr/
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

neutral  Michał Szewczyk: This is Stanislawski and I don't quite like it because it would IMHO suggest that the decision to confer the degree is made by only one person.
1 hr

neutral  Natalie: Quite misleading...
3 hrs

neutral  leff: To określenie dziwnym trafem można znależć wyłącznie na stronach polskich. Na wszystkich innych 'conferring degree' odnosi się do uczelni. Przypadek?
5 hrs
  -> nie upieram się - może to faktycznie nasz wynalazek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thesis promoter


Explanation:
OR
promoter of the tesis
OR just
promoter

(depending on context)

"(2) The Senate shall appoint:

(a) a promoter who will normally be a teacher of the subject at the University; provided, however, that Senate may appoint as promoter another member of the University staff or a person not attached to the University."
[http://www.iaci-canada.com/general_rules_for_doctor.htm]

"Please also arrange for an endorsement by your advisor/thesis promoter by separate email"
[http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/conf/doa99/graduate.html]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: I would use "thesis promoter" for sure
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek: http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/~kristof/old/papers/thesis99.pdf
12 days

agree  snap: I couldn't agree more
2327 days

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2759 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervisor


Explanation:
e.g. MA thesis supervisor


    Reference: http://www.film.ubc.ca/Pages/maprgm.htm
    PWN-OUP :)
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: Perfect- PhD supervisor, tak sie mowi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa :)

agree  xxxAnzo: zdecydowanie supervisor :)
3391 days

agree  cquest: that's what mine was called
3477 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5