KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

przewód doktorski

English translation: PhD program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewód doktorski
English translation:PhD program
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

16:59 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: przewód doktorski
Przewód doktorski został otwarty pod jego kierunkiem...
Teresa Jaczewska
doctoral studies
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doctoral studies
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1PhD program (USA), PhD course (Anglia)
Teresa Goscinska
4postgraduate doctoral studies
bartek
4PhD program
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctoral studies


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.wspiz.edu.pl/english_version/org_struct.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: zdecydowanie
12 mins

agree  Miroslaw Owinski: ew.: doctoral degree program
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate doctoral studies


Explanation:
Stanisławski i google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthcare-cu.com/doctoral.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postgraduate (doctoral) studies



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: albo postgraduate, albo doctoral - Stanisławski i google
6 mins
  -> Panie Andrzeju, dziękuę za zwróvcenie uwagi na moje zagapienie się. Doctoral miało być w nawiasach.

neutral  Michał Szewczyk: albo postgraduate, albo doctoral - PWN-OUP i google; i raczej doctoral niz postgraduate
39 mins
  -> Hej, już podziękowałam poprzednikowi za zwócenie uwagi na moje gapiostwo.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD program


Explanation:
75,400 google hits can't be wrong :)


or:
PhD course - probably more British
7,200 google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odpowiedz bartkowi:

przepraszam bartek, chcialem sie pochwalic ze mam PWN-OUP-cos mam dzisiaj dobry humor :)))

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PhD program (USA), PhD course (Anglia)


Explanation:
Tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: dokladnie to samo napisalem wczesniej :)
13 hrs