KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

opiekun koła studenckiego

English translation: mentor to (a) student interest group


18:30 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: opiekun koła studenckiego
Życiorys naukowy
Teresa Jaczewska
English translation:mentor to (a) student interest group
Explanation:
mnostwo linkow...
Selected response from:

Miroslaw Owinski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1student association/club/society/organization coordinator/advisor (adviser)
Michał Szewczyk
4mentor to (a) student interest groupMiroslaw Owinski
4students' group coordinator
Teresa Goscinska
4 -1mentor to (a) Students' Scientific Association
Andrzej Lejman
2 -1students' group tutorPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentor to (a) student interest group


Explanation:
mnostwo linkow...

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 min

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: interest group to nie koło naukowe
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
students' group tutor


Explanation:
Może tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może: students\' circle tutor

http://www.warwick.ac.uk/CELTE/research/working-as-a-researc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może: students\' circle tutor lub research students\' circle tutor

http://www.warwick.ac.uk/CELTE/research/working-as-a-researc...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to grupa, czyli ... grupa
37 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mentor to (a) Students' Scientific Association


Explanation:
lub Student Science Society


    Reference: http://akson.sgh.waw.pl/sknk/angielski/kimjestesmy.htm
    Reference: http://surfer.iitd.pan.wroc.pl/kn_en.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslaw Owinski: Przeciez p. Jaczewska nic nie wspomina o kole "naukowym"...
29 mins
  -> Ale logika na to wskazuje - jeżeli ktoś w życiorysie naukowym pisze, że był opiekunem koła, to można przyjąć na 99,99% że chodziło o koło naukowe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student association/club/society/organization coordinator/advisor (adviser)


Explanation:
m


    Reference: http://wwwold.fe.psu.edu/sga/clubs.htm
    Reference: http://www.uga.edu/gsa/10-7-01.html
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: students' association adviser
1 day12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
students' group coordinator


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225