KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

pobyt naukowy

English translation: scientific visit / stay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pobyt naukowy
English translation:scientific visit / stay
Entered by: bartek

20:01 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: pobyt naukowy
pobyt naukowy - wyjazd zagraniczny
Teresa Jaczewska
scientific visit / stay
Explanation:
W przypadku jeśli nie jest to staż.
http://iel.iscas.ac.cn/apchi/events/index_scientific.htm

http://www.iac.co.jp/~sdsk/Europe/Research/Application_form2...

http://www.francecontact.net/gb/accAP.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki! O tym właśnie mysłałam.

TJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4research visit abroad
Michał Szewczyk
4scientific visit / stay
bartek
4to be a visiting scholar
Lota


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be a visiting scholar


Explanation:
visiting scholar/professor/lecturer


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/dept/DoR/rph/9-6.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific visit / stay


Explanation:
W przypadku jeśli nie jest to staż.
http://iel.iscas.ac.cn/apchi/events/index_scientific.htm

http://www.iac.co.jp/~sdsk/Europe/Research/Application_form2...

http://www.francecontact.net/gb/accAP.html


    Reference: http://www-tc.iaea.org/tcweb/participation/asfelloworvisitor...
    Reference: http://www.ifcc.org/ejifcc/vol12no2/kasvosve.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzięki! O tym właśnie mysłałam.

TJ

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research visit abroad


Explanation:
ale chyba lepiej to przerobic:

"conducted research in ..."

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133