KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

naczynie wagowe

English translation: weighing container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naczynie wagowe
English translation:weighing container
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

17:17 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: naczynie wagowe
naczynie do odwazanie roznych chemicznych substancji
Jakub Szacki
Poland
weighing container
Explanation:
"Weighing a liquid, powder, or granular substance

These substances must always be weighed using an appropriate weighing container.

Place the weighing container on the balance pan and close the doors.


Tare the container by briefly pressing the control bar. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:15:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you jszacki.
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
"container" wydal mi sie czemus blizszy sercu niz "vessel". Dzieki wszystkim JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weighing container
Michał Szewczyk
4weighing equipment/ equipment for weighing various chemical substancesChristine Mercier
4weighing vessel
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighing container


Explanation:
"Weighing a liquid, powder, or granular substance

These substances must always be weighed using an appropriate weighing container.

Place the weighing container on the balance pan and close the doors.


Tare the container by briefly pressing the control bar. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:15:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you jszacki.


    Reference: http://chemed.chem.purdue.edu/genchem/lab/equipment/analytic...
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
"container" wydal mi sie czemus blizszy sercu niz "vessel". Dzieki wszystkim JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: yep
7 mins
  -> cheers Andrzej

agree  maciejm
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing vessel


Explanation:
"Use the same distilled water, weighing vessel and balance as you will be using for the gravimetric check."


    Reference: http://www.johnmorris.com.au/html/Gilson/appendix3.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: 'vessel' to pojecie wezsze niz 'container'. Wydaje mi sie, ze pasowaloby raczej tylko wtedy jesli wszystkie wazone substancje to plyny
7 mins
  -> Niemniej jednak takie określenie jest używane w praktyce laboratoryjnej dla nazwania naczynek wagowych. A widzisz jakiś problem w ważeniu substancji sypkich w naczyniach dostosowanych do cieczy?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing equipment/ equipment for weighing various chemical substances


Explanation:
general understanding of Polish

Christine Mercier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish