KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

bialy lubin

English translation: White lupin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bialy lubin
English translation:White lupin
Entered by: Ensor

03:20 Aug 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: bialy lubin
rodzaj rosliny
Ensor
White lupin
Explanation:
Well there is a lot of English names for bialy lupin

Mediterranean white lupin,
Broadleaf lupin,
Broad-leaved lupin,
Bitter white lupin,
White lupine (USA),
Egyptian lupin.

conf. http://gmr.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Lupinu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 03:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin name: Lupinus albus
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Waldku duze dzieki. Wiedzialem, ze lubin oznacza 'lupin', czy tez 'lupine', ale nie bylem pewny, czy wystarczy dodac 'white', by otrzymac bialy lubin. Byl kiedys slynny zlodziej (komiksy z nim sa bardzo popularne tutaj w Japonii) o imieniu Arsen Lupin. Czyzby imie to bylo wybuchowa mieszanka arszeniku z lubinem, a moze z lubczykiem?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2White lupin
labusga
4 +2white lupine [Lupinus albus]kterelak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
White lupin


Explanation:
Well there is a lot of English names for bialy lupin

Mediterranean white lupin,
Broadleaf lupin,
Broad-leaved lupin,
Bitter white lupin,
White lupine (USA),
Egyptian lupin.

conf. http://gmr.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Lupinu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 03:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin name: Lupinus albus

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Waldku duze dzieki. Wiedzialem, ze lubin oznacza 'lupin', czy tez 'lupine', ale nie bylem pewny, czy wystarczy dodac 'white', by otrzymac bialy lubin. Byl kiedys slynny zlodziej (komiksy z nim sa bardzo popularne tutaj w Japonii) o imieniu Arsen Lupin. Czyzby imie to bylo wybuchowa mieszanka arszeniku z lubinem, a moze z lubczykiem?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
44 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white lupine [Lupinus albus]


Explanation:
znalezione w "Słownik rolniczy polsko angielski" Zofia Koter

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: my Webster's says the same
1 hr

agree  tunturi
2 hrs