KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

praca magisterska

English translation: master's thesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca magisterska
English translation:master's thesis
Entered by: hadraadae

10:11 May 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: praca magisterska
education, studies
bersiu
Poland
master's thesis
Explanation:
PWN Oxford słownik
Selected response from:

hadraadae
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12master's thesishadraadae
5 +2master's degree thesis
Lucyna Długołęcka
4 +3master's thesis
Gregor
5master's dissertation
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master's degree thesis


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Pelc
2 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
15 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
master's thesis


Explanation:
PWN Oxford słownik

hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 mins

agree  bartek
16 mins

agree  anglista: preferred in US (acc. to BBI Combinatory Dctry of English)
40 mins

agree  jo_loop
41 mins

agree  Krys Williams
51 mins

agree  lim0nka: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=317549&keyword=magisterska
1 hr
  -> dziękuję wszystkim:-)

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  vladex: można też uzależniać od kierunku (MA lub MSc thesis)
2 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
8 hrs

agree  Magdalena_
1 day9 hrs

agree  EWKA
1 day23 hrs
  -> dzięki wszystkim

agree  Teresa Goscinska
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master's thesis


Explanation:
wpisz w gugla

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krys Williams
53 mins

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
8 hrs

agree  Magdalena_
1 day9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master's dissertation


Explanation:
alternative

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: this and MASTER'S ESSAY are preferred in UK (acc. to BBI Combinatory Dctry of English)
14 mins

disagree  Krys Williams: I live in the UK and have never heard of "master's essay!" Thesis is the most common word used.
29 mins