ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

skrecenie stawu skokowego

English translation: ankle sprain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrecenie stawu skokowego
English translation:ankle sprain
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

20:43 May 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: skrecenie stawu skokowego
diagnoza
Lota
United States
ankle sprain
Explanation:
np.

Ankle sprains are common injuries that occur when ligaments are stretched or torn. The ankle sprain is the most common athletic injury...

http://www.podiatric.com/Where_Does_It_Hurt_/Ankle_Sprain/bo...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5talofibular (ligament) sprainxxxOTMed
5Sprained ankle
Ewa Latecka
5ankle sprain
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ankle sprain


Explanation:
np.

Ankle sprains are common injuries that occur when ligaments are stretched or torn. The ankle sprain is the most common athletic injury...

http://www.podiatric.com/Where_Does_It_Hurt_/Ankle_Sprain/bo...


    Reference: http://www.podiatric.com/Where_Does_It_Hurt_/Ankle_Sprain/bo...
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all!
Lota

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sprained ankle


Explanation:
P. Slomski "Slownik Lekarski Pol-Ang"

Ewa Latecka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 31

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talofibular (ligament) sprain


Explanation:
proponuje w/w, jeśli tekst jest dokumentem med.
synonimy: ankle sprain*, distal talofibular syndesmotic sprain, high ankle sprain, inversion sprain, chronic ankle sprain, double ligament ankle sprain, twisted ankle
*ankle sprain to termin ciut bardziej potoczny, odpowiada polskiemu 'skręcenie kostki'


    Reference: http://www.cureresearch.com/a/ankle_sprain/subtypes.htm
    ortho.hyperguides.com/Tutorials/foot_ankle/ lateral_talar/tutorial.asp
xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351